Privacy Policy

Rapid Home Loans (Aust) Pty Ltd Australian Credit Licence Number 366646 t/as Home Loan Advisers, its employees and contractors are committed to providing you with the highest level of customer service, which includes protecting your privacy and your personal information we may collect in accordance with The privacy Act 1988 and The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

What is your personal information

We will ask you for personal information relevant to assisting you with your finance. The information we collect may include your name, date of birth, telephone numbers, drivers licence number, current and previous addresses, occupation details, financial information and information about the products or services you wish to use.

How we collect your personal information

We collect this information directly from you when you inquire or make application for a home loan or one of our other services. This may be either by interviewing in person, over the phone, via our Web site, or other forms of communication. When you speak to us about your personal financial affairs, we will minimize the opportunity for other people to overhear our discussion.

How we use your personal information

We will limit the use of your personal information to the following:

  • We will ask you for personal information when we assist you with your finance. We use the information you provide to advise about and assist you with your credit needs. We only provide your information to the companies with whom you choose to deal (and their representatives).
  • Recommending to you, or providing you with the financial products, information and services you need
  • Carrying out our business which includes determining whether you may qualify for a mortgage loan and the completion of associated loan application forms
  • Administrative functions such as account management, planning, product development, research and analysis
  • To meet our legal or reporting requirements

We may use your information to offer you products or services that we believe may interest you or will meet your needs. However, you can notify us at any time if you do not wish to be informed of these offers. Just contact us by calling for writing. Our contact details are set out below.

We will not share, sell or trade your information to any company or person outside Home Loan Advisers, unless that party is contracted to us to provide services or activities on our behalf, and is bound by our privacy policy. An example of the parties to whom we may disclose your personal information would be  the various lenders with whom Rapid Home Loans is accredited.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.

We may need provide your information to our aggregator for administration and supervision activities, contractors who supply services to us e.g. handle mailings on our behalf, or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may also provide information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

If you don’t provide us with full information, we can’t properly advise or assist you with your credit needs.

How do we protect your information

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

We require our employees and contractors to maintain the confidentiality of customer information. We utilised up-to-date techniques and processes to protect your information from unauthorised access, modification or misuse.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information, please write to the Privacy Officer at the address below.

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. We do not charge for providing personal information.

How to contact us regarding your personal information

If you require any additional information relating to privacy, please contact us as follows:

The Privacy Manager
Rapid Home Loans (Aust) Pty Ltd
PO Box 5392
Alexandra Hills QLD 4161

Email:[email protected]

Rapid Home Loans (Aust) Pty Ltd |ABN 57 058 290 430| Australian Credit Licence Number 366646| trading as Home Loan Advisers